Every provider in our directory gets an Atlas Score from 0 to 5, built from five published criteria. This page lays out exactly how points are earned, so you can check our work, or weigh the criteria differently for yourself.
The five criteria
Each criterion is scored from 0 to 5, then weighted. Medical safeguards count most, because that's where TRT providers differ most in ways that affect your health.
30%Medical safeguards
25%Pricing transparency
20%Reputation
15%Access & options
10%Customer terms
Atlas Score = 0.30 × medical + 0.25 × pricing + 0.20 × reputation + 0.15 × access + 0.10 × terms, rounded to one decimal.
How points are earned
1. Medical safeguards (30%)
Labs are required before anything is prescribed
2
Ongoing monitoring with follow-up labs or visits (hematocrit, PSA, estradiol)
1.5
A live visit with a clinician by video, phone, or in person, as standard. Only in some states or as an option: 0.75. Questionnaire only: 0.
1.5
2. Pricing transparency (25%)
Treatment prices are published. Partial ranges only: 1.
2
Lab and consultation costs are disclosed, or clearly stated as included. Partly disclosed: 1.
2
No pattern of billing or surprise-fee complaints
1
3. Reputation (20%)
Third-party ratings: 4.5 or higher = 3, 4.0–4.4 = 2, 3.0–3.9 = 1, below 3.0 or none found = 0
3
Good Better Business Bureau standing (accredited or A-range rating)
1
No regulatory action (FDA, FTC, DEA, state) and no major complaint pattern
1
4. Access & options (15%)
Availability: nationwide or 40+ states = 2, 15–39 states = 1.5, fewer states or regional = 1, a single location = 0.5
2
Treatment formats, counted by route (injection, topical, oral, pellets): three or more = 2, two = 1.5, one = 1. Enclomiphene counts as oral.
2
A fertility-preserving option (hCG, gonadorelin, or enclomiphene)
1
5. Customer terms (10%)
Cancellation terms are published and clear (including "no subscription")
2
A refund policy or guarantee is published, even a strict one
1.5
Insurance or HSA/FSA is accepted
1.5
Scoring rules
No credit for what we can't verify. If a provider doesn't publish something, and we can't confirm it independently, it earns no points. Transparency is part of what we're scoring.
Patient reviews are shown, not hidden. The rating and review count behind each reputation score appear in the "Patient reviews" line on every review page and in the scoreboard below. They come from third-party platforms (Trustpilot, Birdeye, BBB). We do not verify individual reviews, and platform-wide ratings, such as one that covers a company's weight-loss business too, are labeled as such.
Review volume matters. A rating needs 100 or more reviews to count at full value. With fewer, it drops one tier. Under 10 reviews earns no rating points.
Conflicting ratings. We use the platform with the most reviews, minus one tier if another platform with at least 10 reviews rates the provider more than a full point lower.
Recurring complaints count as a pattern. A one-off complaint doesn't cost points. A theme that shows up repeatedly across reviews or the BBB does.
Allegations aren't findings, but they count here. A pending lawsuit or warning letter removes the "no regulatory action" point until it's resolved, and our review describes it as unproven.
Some providers aren't scored. When a brand name covers several unrelated businesses, there's no single provider to score, so we don't list it.
"Best for" labels
Labels in the directory come from fixed rules applied to the scores, not editorial picks. Each provider can hold at most one label, assigned in this order:
Top rated: the highest Atlas Score overall.
Best value: the highest score among providers advertising $100 a month or less.
Best for home injections: the highest score among providers offering self-injection at home.
Best in-person: the highest score among providers with a network of physical clinics: in-person providers, or hybrid telehealth providers with two or more clinics. A hybrid provider with a single office is listed on the in-person page but is not eligible for the label.
Best no-needle option: the highest score among providers offering oral or topical treatment.
Ties go to the provider with the higher medical safeguards score, then the higher pricing transparency score, then alphabetically.
Independence
Providers can't pay for a score, a label, or placement, and they don't see scores before they're published.
We don't earn commissions from any TRT provider we review. Our one paid relationship is a clearly labeled lab-testing sponsor. How we're funded →
Scores are based on each provider's public materials and independent reviews, not on test purchases or patient accounts.
We re-score every provider at least every six months, and sooner when there's major news, such as a lawsuit, a warning letter, or a pricing overhaul.
Think a score is wrong or out of date? Tell us, and include a link to the source. We'll check it and update the score if the evidence supports a change.
Full scoreboard
All providers, highest score first. Select a name to read the full review, including the reason behind each criterion score.
Criterion columns are out of 5. Scored September 30, 2026. Added or re-scored since then: NuHealth Wellness, TRT Kingdom, Maximus, Henry Meds, Ageless Men's Health, Ulo, each scored on the date shown in its review.
The Atlas Score summarizes publicly available information about how each provider operates. It is not a measure of medical outcomes, not medical advice, and not an endorsement. Always confirm current details with the provider and talk to a licensed physician before starting treatment.