How We Review TRT Providers: The Atlas Score | Men's Health Atlas

Methodology

How we review TRT providers

Scores last updated: September 30, 2026

Every provider in our directory gets an Atlas Score from 0 to 5, built from five published criteria. This page lays out exactly how points are earned, so you can check our work, or weigh the criteria differently for yourself.

The five criteria

Each criterion is scored from 0 to 5, then weighted. Medical safeguards count most, because that's where TRT providers differ most in ways that affect your health.

30%Medical safeguards
25%Pricing transparency
20%Reputation
15%Access & options
10%Customer terms

Atlas Score = 0.30 × medical + 0.25 × pricing + 0.20 × reputation + 0.15 × access + 0.10 × terms, rounded to one decimal.

How points are earned

1. Medical safeguards (30%)

Labs are required before anything is prescribed2
Ongoing monitoring with follow-up labs or visits (hematocrit, PSA, estradiol)1.5
A live visit with a clinician by video, phone, or in person, as standard. Only in some states or as an option: 0.75. Questionnaire only: 0.1.5

2. Pricing transparency (25%)

Treatment prices are published. Partial ranges only: 1.2
Lab and consultation costs are disclosed, or clearly stated as included. Partly disclosed: 1.2
No pattern of billing or surprise-fee complaints1

3. Reputation (20%)

Third-party ratings: 4.5 or higher = 3, 4.0–4.4 = 2, 3.0–3.9 = 1, below 3.0 or none found = 03
Good Better Business Bureau standing (accredited or A-range rating)1
No regulatory action (FDA, FTC, DEA, state) and no major complaint pattern1

4. Access & options (15%)

Availability: nationwide or 40+ states = 2, 15–39 states = 1.5, fewer states or regional = 1, a single location = 0.52
Treatment formats, counted by route (injection, topical, oral, pellets): three or more = 2, two = 1.5, one = 1. Enclomiphene counts as oral.2
A fertility-preserving option (hCG, gonadorelin, or enclomiphene)1

5. Customer terms (10%)

Cancellation terms are published and clear (including "no subscription")2
A refund policy or guarantee is published, even a strict one1.5
Insurance or HSA/FSA is accepted1.5

Scoring rules

"Best for" labels

Labels in the directory come from fixed rules applied to the scores, not editorial picks. Each provider can hold at most one label, assigned in this order:

  1. Top rated: the highest Atlas Score overall.
  2. Best value: the highest score among providers advertising $100 a month or less.
  3. Best for home injections: the highest score among providers offering self-injection at home.
  4. Best in-person: the highest score among providers with a network of physical clinics: in-person providers, or hybrid telehealth providers with two or more clinics. A hybrid provider with a single office is listed on the in-person page but is not eligible for the label.
  5. Best no-needle option: the highest score among providers offering oral or topical treatment.

Ties go to the provider with the higher medical safeguards score, then the higher pricing transparency score, then alphabetically.

Independence

Think a score is wrong or out of date? Tell us, and include a link to the source. We'll check it and update the score if the evidence supports a change.

Full scoreboard

All providers, highest score first. Select a name to read the full review, including the reason behind each criterion score.

ProviderScoreMedicalPricingReputationAccessTermsPatient reviews
Wittmer Rejuvenation Clinic Top rated4.655533.5Birdeye 5.0 (584 reviews)
Fountain Best for home injections4.45534.53.5Trustpilot 4.4 to 4.5 (about 280 reviews)
Nuform Health Best value4.35542.53.5Trustpilot 4.9 (1,234 reviews)
Hone Health Best no-needle option4.35444.53.5Trustpilot 4.8 (12,400+ reviews)
Marek Health4.25443.53.5Trustpilot 4.9 (about 990 reviews)
Male Excel4.13.5453.55Trustpilot 4.5 (6,800+ reviews)
Defy Medical3.953433.5Trustpilot 4.8 (about 4,200 reviews)
Talon Wellness3.93.55433.5Birdeye 4.8 (225 reviews)
Low T Center Best in-person3.854421.5Birdeye 3.6 to 5.0, varies by location
Maximus3.84.254253.5Trustpilot 4.4 (1,000+ reviews)
Ulo3.84.254343.5Trustpilot 4.6 (66 reviews)
Ageless Men's Health3.75343.51.5Birdeye 4.3 to 5.0, varies by location (27 to 232 reviews each)
Henry Meds3.54.254233.5Trustpilot 4.4 (12,000+ reviews, mostly weight loss)
Gameday Men's Health3.453143.5Trustpilot 2.5 to 3.5, varies by location
PeterMD3.34.25314.53.5No verifiable independent rating (Trustpilot profile removed); BBB A+
EHormones MD3.25413.50Trustpilot (6 reviews, too few to rate); BBB F
NuHealth Wellness3.254121.5Trustpilot (4 reviews, too few to rate)
FYRE Body3.23.5513.51.5No third-party ratings found
Viking Alternative Medicine3.15314.50No independent review profile found; BBB A+
Hims3.14.254042Trustpilot 2.9 (9,641 reviews, whole platform, not TRT-specific)
Evolve Telemedicine2.83.53223Trustpilot 4.1 (54 reviews)
TRT Kingdom2.73.5312.53No independent reviews found
JoinFridays2.72422.53.5Trustpilot 4.1 (5,000+ reviews)
TRT Nation2.62324.51.5Birdeye 4.9 (2,486 reviews) vs Trustpilot 2.2 (32 reviews)
BodyLogicMD2.25013.50Trustpilot 3.4 (1,019 reviews)
Forum Health2.25013.50No company-wide ratings found

Criterion columns are out of 5. Scored September 30, 2026. Added or re-scored since then: NuHealth Wellness, TRT Kingdom, Maximus, Henry Meds, Ageless Men's Health, Ulo, each scored on the date shown in its review.

The Atlas Score summarizes publicly available information about how each provider operates. It is not a measure of medical outcomes, not medical advice, and not an endorsement. Always confirm current details with the provider and talk to a licensed physician before starting treatment.